ManpowerGroup Philippines

Data Privacy Notice and Consent Form for Candidates

Article III of the 1987 Constitution protects the right of privacy. Section 2 states, “The right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers, and effects against unreasonable searches and seizures of whatever nature and for any purpose shall be inviolable, and no search warrant or warrant of arrest shall issue except upon probable cause to be determined personally by the judge after examination under oath or affirmation of the complainant and the witnesses he may produce, and particularly describing the place to be searched and the persons or things to be seized.” Section 3 states, “(1) The privacy of communication and correspondence shall be inviolable except upon lawful order of the court, or when public safety or order requires otherwise as prescribed by law. (2) Any evidence obtained in violation of this or the preceding section shall be inadmissible for any purpose in any proceeding.” Section 7 states, “The right of the people to information on matters of public concern shall be recognized. Access to official records, and to documents and papers pertaining to official acts, transactions, or decisions, as well as to government research data used as basis for notice development, shall be afforded the citizen, subject to such limitations as may be provided by law.”

The Civil Code also states that “every person shall respect the dignity, personality, privacy, and peace of mind of his neighbors and other persons,” and punishes acts that violate privacy by private citizens, public officers, or employees of private companies.

Republic Act No. 10173 or the Data Privacy Act of 2012 provides safeguards meant to ensure that personal and other sensitive data in information technology and communications systems in the government and private sector remain protected and secure.

ManpowerGroup Philippines’ Commitment to Data Privacy Protection

Protecting the security and privacy of your personal data is important to ManpowerGroup Philippines therefore, we conduct our business in compliance with applicable laws on data privacy protection and data security. We hope the notice outlined below will help you understand what data ManpowerGroup Philippines may collect, how ManpowerGroup Philippines uses and safeguards that data and with whom we may share it.

ManpowerGroup Philippines will not collect, process or disclose any personal data about you unless you voluntarily choose to provide us with it and give your consent thereto, or unless such disclosure is required or permitted by applicable laws and regulations.

Purpose

ManpowerGroup Philippines uses personal data to process transactions with you for purposes, such as: 1) recruitment and placements; 2) administration of compensation and benefits; 3) performance management and training; 4) advancement planning; 5) performance of our master vendor relationships, on-site management services and outsourcing arrangements 6) workplace management; 7) workforce and risk management; 8) client and government reporting; and 9) other legal and expected business-related purposes.

Sensitive Information

ManpowerGroup Philippines collects and uses sensitive information, for which we provide additional and appropriate privacy protection and confidentiality, only if required to meet its legal obligation and always with your consent. Sensitive personal information means information revealing racial or ethnic origin, religious beliefs, political affiliations, education, health, information provided by government agencies which are peculiar to an individual like social security numbers, licenses, tax returns and such other data declared by law to be sensitive.

Disclosure

In general, we may disclose or share your job-related personal information with our ManpowerGroup affiliates, to subcontractors who perform services on our behalf, clients and, only where we are otherwise required to do so, to a court of law. Personal information pertaining to you may be transferred outside Philippines to locations of ManpowerGroup entities worldwide. ManpowerGroup has taken steps to ensure that all information transferred receives an adequate legal data protection.

Children

ManpowerGroup Philippines will not knowingly collect personal data from children without insisting that they seek prior parental consent if required by applicable law. We will only use or disclose personal data about a child to the extent permitted by law, to seek parental consent pursuant to local law and regulations or to protect a child. The definition of "child" or "children" under Philippine law is one who is below eighteen years old or, even if above eighteen, is unable to take care of himself/herself due to certain circumstances.

Security

To protect your personal data against accidental or unlawful destruction, loss or alteration and against unauthorized disclosure or access, ManpowerGroup Philippines uses technical and organizational security measures.

Questions and Comments

ManpowerGroup Philippines will respond to reasonable requests to review your personal data and to correct, amend or delete any inaccuracies. If you have any questions or comments about the ManpowerGroup Philippines Data Privacy Notice and Consent Form (e.g. to review and update your personal data), or if you want some data, which you provided to us, not to be disclosed to anyone, please contact your ManpowerGroup HR at +632 737 0123, or write to us at humanlypossible@primemanpower.com.ph, or visit us at the 21/F Strata 2000, F. Ortigas Jr. Rd. Ortigas Center Pasig City.